Club Events

All of our club events are created and managed by our capable volunteer committee. This year, our Activities Committee Chair is Cynthia Ordonez and she has an awesome committee with exciting ideas to help stimulate imagination of the members and create events that you won't want to miss!

Join us on Tuesday evenings for the WYC Member's Potluck at 6:30pm in the waterfront bar and lounge. Come on down on Friday Nights for the weekly Beer Can Races, Live Music and the World Famous Waikiki Friday Night Fireworks. Or unwind with us for Sunday Brunch each and every Sunday from 10:30am until 1:30pm
 




 

More

WYC 2019 MASTER EVENTS CALENDAR

January

January 1 Tuesday New Years Day 
January 5 Saturday  US Sailing Level 3 Coach course
January 6 Sunday US Sailing Level 3 Coach course
January 6 Sunday Recreational paddling 
January 10 Tuesday Japanese Olympic Team training 
January 13 Sunday Change of Watch
January 13 Sunday Recreational paddling 
January 16 Wednesday Operating Committee Meeting
January 19 Saturday Laser #1
January 20 Sunday Recreational paddling 
January 21 Monday Martin Luther King Day
January 23 Wednesday Board of Directors Meeting
January 27 Sunday Recreational paddling 
January 29 Tuesday Nationals & New Watermans Members Meeting

February
 
February 2 Saturday HHSA High School State Championships
February 3 Sunday Superbowl
February 3 Sunday Recreational paddling 
February 3 Sunday Rowing Clinic
February 5 Tuesday Chinese New Year 
February 10 Sunday Recreational paddling 
February 14 Thursday Valentines Day
February 16 Saturday  Watermans Fund Raiser Hoku Relay Support
February 17 Sunday Recreational paddling 
February 17 Sunday  Paddlers clean up and Pot luck
February 18 Monday Presidents Day
February 20 Wednesday Operating Committee Meeting
February 23 Saturday Opening Day
February 24 Sunday Recreational paddling 
February 27 Wednesday Board of Directors Meeting
February 27 Wednesday Watermen's Awards banquet

March
 
March 3 Sunday Recreational paddling 
March 2 Saturday Paddlers hosting intro to WYC
March 5 Tuesday Fat Tuesday Madi Gras
March 9 Saturday Parker Beach Fleet & Vasconcellos Offshore
March 10 Sunday Junior Fishing Tournament 
March 10 Sunday Recreational paddling 
March 16 Saturday Preseason race (Stew Kalama OHCRA)
March 17 Sunday St Patricks Day
March 18 Monday Watermans Spring Academys (18-29 March)
March 18 Monday Watermans Squads Spring Training Camp (18-29 March)
March 20 Wednesday Operating Committee Meeting
March 23 Saturday Wahine Cal 20
March 23 Saturday Rubber Ducky Race
March 26 Tuesday Kuhio Day
March 27 Wednesday Board of Directors Meeting
March 30 Saturday Masaj Beach Fleet
March 30 Saturday Paddling Preseason races

April
 
April 2 Tuesday Pig out series starts
April 6 Saturday Preseason race
April 13 Saturday Preseason races
April 17 Wednesday Operating Committee Meeting
April 20 Saturday Paddling Preseason races
April 21 Sunday Easter keki 
April 24 Wednesday Board of Directors Meeting
April 27 Saturday HYSA Slim Lambert Bic #4 
April 27 Saturday Paddling Preseason races

May
 
May 4 Saturday Kentucky Derby
May 4 Saturday Phil Dripps Beach fleet
May 4 Saturday Slim Lambert HYSA #3
May 4 Saturday Paddling Preseason races
May 5 Sunday Cinco De Mayo
May 11 Saturday Preseason races
May 12 Sunday Mothers Day
May 15 Wednesday Operating Committee Meeting
May 17 Friday 75th Aniversay Celebration
May 17 Friday US Sailing level 1 course
May 18 Saturday 75th Aniversay Celebration
May 18 Saturday US Sailing level 1 course
May 18 Saturday FINAL Preseason race
May 19 Sunday 75th Aniversay Celebration
May 19 Sunday US Sailing level 1 course
May 22 Wednesday Board of Directors Meeting
May 25 Saturday DJ Johnson 3 day Around 
May 25 Saturday Paddling Regatta season begins
May 26 Sunday DJ Johnson 3 day Around 
May 26 Sunday Molokai Challenge (All Craft)
May 27 Monday DJ Johnson 3 day Around 
May 28 Tuesday Nationals & New Watermans Members Meeting

June
 
June 1 Saturday Wahine Cal 20
June 1 Saturday Paddling Regatta race
June 1 Saturday Watermans Coach Training
June 3 Monday Summer Watermans Academy’s (3-28 June)
June 8 Saturday Paddling Regatta race
June 15 Saturday Paddling Regatta race
June 16 Sunday Fathers Day
June 19 Wednesday Operating Committee Meeting
June 22 Saturday Paddling Regatta race
June 26 Wednesday Board of Directors Meeting
June 29 Staurday Gilman Budar Memorial Event
June 29 Saturday Paddling Regatta race

July
 
July 2 Tuesday Smythe Laser Qualifer
July 3 Wednesday Smythe Laser Qualifer
July 4 Thursday Indenpendance Day 
July 6 Saturday Paddling  Waikiki regatta races
July 8 Monday Bemis 420 Qualifer
July 8 Monday Summer Watermans Academy’s (8-?? July)
July 9 Tuesday Bemis 420 Qualifer
July 10 Wednesday Bemis 420 Qualifer
July 10 Wednesday First Transpac Start
July 12 Friday  Connie Smales HYSA #6
July 12 Friday Second Transpac Start
July 13 Saturday  Third Transpac Start
July 13 Saturday Hui Wa'a Championships
July 13 Saturday Nationals Training Camp
July 13 Saturday Paddlathon
July 17 Wednesday Operating Committee Meeting
July 24 Wednesday Board of Directors Meeting
July 25 Thursday TRANSPAC Party
July 27 Saturday King Kam Offshoe and Mcfaull Beach Fleet
July 27 Saturday Plywood Cup

August
 
August 3 Saturday HCRA State Championships Kauai
August 10 Saturday Paddling Paina
August 11 Monday ILH Kayaking through October
August 17 Saturday Lipton Cup OD
August 18 Sunday Lipton Cup OD
August 18 Sunday Kane Duke long distance
August 21 Wednesday Operating Committee Meeting
August 24 Saturday Duke K Classic Beach Fleet
August 25 Sunday Wahine Dad Center Race long distance
August 28 Wednesday Board of Directors Meeting

September
 
September 2 Monday Labor Day Lahaina Return Yacht Race
September 3 Tuesday Last day of Pig out series
September 7 Saturday Chilli Cook off
September 7 Saturday Beach Fleet Championships and Beer Can Bash
September 8 Sunday Wahine E Lau Hoe long distance
September 15 Sunday Kane Henry long distance
September 18 Wednesday Operating Committee Meeting
September 22 Sunday Big Boat Championship
September 22 Sunday Na Wahine E O Ke Kai Molokai long distance
September 25 Wednesday Board of Directors Meeting
September 28 Saturday Lipton OD Challenge Cup
September 29 Sunday Lipton OD Challenge Cup

October
 
October 5 Saturday Octoberfest
October 5 Saturday HLA #8 Duke K 
October 7 Monday Fall Watermans Academy’s (7-11 October)
October 13 Sunday Kane Molokai long distance
October 14 Monday Columbus Day
October 16 Wednesday Operating Committee Meeting
October 19 Saturday Pau Wahine
October 23 Wednesday Board of Directors Meeting
October 26 Saturday Halloween Party
October 31 Thursday Halloween

November
 
November 2 Saturday SEAFEST
November 9 Saturday HYRA Awards Banquest at WYC
November 9 Saturday HYC/WYC El Ttoro Championships
November 10 Sunday HYC/WYC El Ttoro Championships
November 11 Monday Veterans Day lunchon
November 16 Saturday WYC Awards banquet
November 20 Wednesday Combined Operating/Board Meeting 
November 21 Thursday Annual General Membership Meeting 
November 28 Thursday Thanksgiving Day
November 30 Saturday  Watermans Maintenance and XMAS PARTY

December
 
December 7 Saturday Laser Clinic
December 8 Sunday Laser Clinic
December 11 Wednesday Combined Operating/Board Meeting 
December 14 Saturday Boat Decorating
December 14 Saturday US Sailing Level 2 Instructor course
December 15 Sunday US Sailing Level 2 Instructor course
December 21 Saturday Christmas party
December 24 Tuesday Christmas Eve Bar closes at 5 club closes at 6 
December 25 Wednesday Christmas Day
December 27 Monday Winter Watermans Academy’s (27 Dec-3 Jan)
December 31 Tuesday New Years Eve
January 1, 2020 1 Wednesday Members Pot luck Club Closed
 


 




 
Waikiki Yacht Club   •   1599 Ala Moana Blvd   •   Honolulu, HI 96814